2015: Nashville Rowing Takes Home Juniors and Club Points Trophies at TN Indoor Championships

Racing started early on Saturday morning for Nashville Rowing at the TN Indoor Championships, and continued late into the afternoon with strong performances across the board. After several months hard erg training, it was great to be able to compete with athletes outside our usual training family. With 25 medals overall, and 44 PRs it would be an understatement to say that the coaches were all proud to be wearing Nashville Rowing's colors all day. Congrats to the medal winners below, and to all the athletes who made the trip to put down their best on the erg this weekend!

Masters:

  • Marney Hardin: Gold in Never Ever Women
  • Steve Cook: Gold in Never Ever Men
  • Anne Campbell: Gold in Masters Women
  • Jennifer Cheij: Bronze in Veteran Women
  • Laura Kovar: Bronze in Masters Women
  • Nashville Rowing: Silver in Club Team Relay

Juniors:

  • Clint Regen (St. Bernard's MS): Gold in Youngsters 4 min Row
  • Abraham Cheij (Overbrook MS): Silver in Youngsters 4 min Row
  • Michael McCaughey - Bronze in Youngsters 4 min Row
  • Christian Cook (John Paul II HS)- Bronze in Youth Men (17-19)
  • Owen Cunneely (Brentwood HS)- Gold in Youth Men (15-16)
  • James Kyne (Hume Fogg Magnet School)- Bronze in Youth Men (15-16)
  • Abigail Tarquinio (Saint Cecilia Academy)- Gold in Youth Women (15-16)
  • Aine McGinn (Saint Cecilia Academy)- Bronze in Youth Women (15-16)
  • Michele Holtkamp (Brentwood HS)- Gold in Youth Lightweight Women
  • David Clevenger (Brentwood HS)- Silver in Youth Lightweight Men
  • Aslan Gossett (Homeschool)- Gold in Youth Men (12-14)
  • Grant Miller (Hume Fogg Magnet School)- Silver in Youth Men (12-14)
  • Henry Field (Hume Fogg Magnet School)- Bronze in Youth Coxswain Men
  • Quinn Cunneely (Brentwood MS)- Gold in Middle School Boys 1k
  • Lucas Quinby (Homeschool)- Silver in Middle School Boys 1k
  • Cameron Hagely- Bronze in Middle School Boys 1k
  • Grace Denunzio (JT Moore MS)- Gold in Middle School Girls 1k
  • Alexis Franklin (Brentwood MS)- Silver in Middle School Girls 1k
  • Hallie Collins (Brentwood MS)- Bronze in Middle School Girls 1k
  • Nashville Rowing- Bronze in Youth Team Relay

Overall Points Trophies:

  • Youth Team Points Champions
  • Club Team Points Champions

Here is the link to the results page on Row2k for official results and times http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=4936526&cat=6#.VND8WlV4oeF

FullSizeRender.jpg